Privacy Policy

 

Northern Rivers Valuations (NR Valuations) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. This policy describes how we manage any personal information about you.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. If you request additional information regarding our services or request a valuation for you or a client, you may need to provide personal details which could include, but is not limited to, your name, street address, email address, fax and telephone number.

Unless required by law, Northern Rivers Valuations will not sell any personal information to a third party without your consent. Your details will not be used to add to a general mailing list, without your prior consent.

NR Valuations may be required to make enquiries at councils, real estate agents or government departments as part of the valuation process and we may be required to disclose limited information including your name, property address and property details to complete these enquires and complete the necessary research to complete the valuation.

NR Valuations prides itself on its secure handling of the personal information of its clients. NR Valuations will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information, which is held by us either on file or on computer, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect and use is complete, accurate, up-to-date and securely stored. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access we cannot guarantee security.

To ensure that your personal information is secure we have up to date technology and computer maintenance, a secure office environment and shredded document destruction.

To improve your experience on our website, we may use ’cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their Privacy Policy.

You can access your personal information that Northern Rivers Valuation holds and ask for any information to be corrected if it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete by providing a written request. Northern Rivers Valuations reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a request basis. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you to change it,

Any complaints about privacy matters or a breach in privacy can be directed to the principal of Northern Rivers Valuations, to the postal address on our website or by email using the form below.

 

Your Name (required):
Your Email (required):
Your Phone:
Reply to:
EmailPhone
Subject:
Your Message:
Enter code: captcha